Fall Registration: Coming Soon!

Believe it or not, registration for the fall 2013 semester kicks off on Monday, February 25th! As you begin to prepare for fall registration, I thought it might be helpful to share a reminder of the upcoming registration dates, as well as a summary of the School of Communication’s fall 2013 undergraduate course offerings.

Fall 2013 Registration Dates
2/25/13 = Fall 2013 registration begins for Seniors (90 credits earned or more)
3/4/13 = Fall 2013 registration begins for Juniors (60 credits earned or more)
3/11/13 = Fall 2013 registration begins for Sophomores (30 credits earned or more)
3/18/13 = Fall 2013 registration begins for Freshmen (Less than 30 credits earned)

CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Instructor Prerequisite(s)
90430 JRNL 1 1 3 MEDIA ETHICS MW 2:55-4:20 pm Peter W. Goodman None
90382 JRNL 1 2 3 MEDIA ETHICS TR 8:00-9:25 am Thomas W. Gionis None
90812 JRNL 1 3 3 MEDIA ETHICS MW 2:55-4:20 pm Arthur B. Dobrin None
91731 JRNL 10 1 3 JOURNALISM TOOLS MW 12:50-2:15 pm Joseph F. Peyronnin WSC 001
92253 JRNL 10 2 3 JOURNALISM TOOLS TR 8:00-9:25 am Mario H. Gonzalez WSC 001
92547 JRNL 10 3 3 JOURNALISM TOOLS TR 2:20-3:45 pm Christopher R. Vaccaro WSC 001
93715 JRNL 10 4 3 JOURNALISM TOOLS TR 11:10-12:35 pm Christal D. Roberts WSC 001
90964 JRNL 11 1 3 NEWS WRITING AND REPORTING TR 12:45-02:10 pm Kristal B. Zook WSC 001 & 002
92172 JRNL 11 2 3 NEWS WRITING AND REPORTING TR 4:30-5:55 pm Kristal B. Zook WSC 001 & 002
92423 JRNL 11 3 3 NEWS WRITING AND REPORTING TR 2:20-3:45 pm Daniel Van Benthuysen WSC 001 & 002
91180 JRNL 11 A 3 NEWS WRITING AND REPORTING MW 4:30-5:55 pm Peter W. Goodman WSC 001 & 002
90571 JRNL 11 H1 3 NEWS WRITING AND REPORTING TR 9:35-11:00 am Carol T. Fletcher WSC 001 & 002
92147 JRNL 13 1 3 ADVANCED NEWS WRTNG & RPTNG TR 8:00-9:25 am Timothy C. Drachlis JRNL 010 & 011
92424 JRNL 13 2 3 ADVANCED NEWS WRTNG & RPTNG TR 6:30-9:30 pm Christopher R. Vaccaro JRNL 010 & 011
92787 JRNL 14 1 3 MULTIMEDIA JOURNALISM VIDEO TR 9:35-11:00 am Gregory S. Smith JRNL 010 & 011
94147 JRNL 14 2 3 MULTIMEDIA JOURNALISM VIDEO TR 12:45-2:10 pm Gregory S. Smith JRNL 010 & 011
92788 JRNL 14 A 3 MULTIMEDIA JOURNALISM VIDEO TR 4:30-5:55 pm James N. Cohen JRNL 010 & 011
92148 JRNL 15 1 3 BROADCAST NEWS WRTNG & RPTNG MF 11:15-12:40 pm Joseph F. Peyronnin JRNL 010 & 011
90965 JRNL 15 A 3 BROADCAST NEWS WRTNG & RPTNG W 6:30-9:30 pm Robert C. Hoell JRNL 010 & 011
90570 JRNL 16 1 3 TV NEWS REPORTING & PROD MW 1:55- 3:20 pm Gregory S. Smith JRNL 014, 015 & RTVF 001
91181 JRNL 20 1 3 SURVEY OF NEWS ISSUES TR 11:10-12:35 pm Robert A. Papper JRNL 011
92465 JRNL 26 1 3 RADIO FEATURE REPORTING & PROD TR 12:45-2:10 pm Mario A. Murillo RTVF 021
91251 JRNL 31 A 3 SPORTS WRITING R 6:30-9:30 pm John F. Jeansonne JRNL 011
92829 JRNL 41 1 3 PHOTOJOURNALISM TR 12:45-2:10 pm Daniel Van Benthuysen JRNL 011
90383 JRNL 53 1 3 COPY EDITING MW 2:20-3:45 pm John C. Long JRNL 011
90478 JRNL 54 1 3 ADV FEATURE & MAGAZINE WRT TR 11:10-12:35 pm Carol T. Fletcher JRNL 011
91006 JRNL 56 1 3 DESKTOP PUBLISHING TR 2:20-3:45 pm Andrew H. Graber None
90971 JRNL 56 A 3 DESKTOP PUBLISHING TR 4:30-5:55 pm Andrew H. Graber None
94148 JRNL 57 1 3 WEB & PUBLICATION DESIGN MW 9:35-11:00 am Daniel Van Benthuysen JRNL 055
91007 JRNL 58 1 3 EDITORIAL&REVIEW WRTNG MW 9:35-11:00 am Peter W. Goodman JRNL 013
91312 JRNL 75 1 3 NEWS PRODUCING & MANAGEMENT M 3:30-6:25 pm Joseph F. Peyronnin JRNL 016 or 074
W 3:30-4:55 pm Joseph F. Peyronnin
91613 JRNL 80 1 3 ONLINE JOURNALISM TR 11:10-12:35 pm Kelly A. Fincham JRNL 010 & 011
90651 JRNL 80 2 3 ONLINE JOURNALISM TR 2:20-3:45 pm Kelly A. Fincham JRNL 010 & 011
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Instructor Prerequisite(s)
92200 MASS 1 1 3 MASS MEDIA: HIST & DEVELOPMENT MWF 8:00-8:55 am Richard M. Bambrick None
92451 MASS 1 2 3 MASS MEDIA: HIST & DEVELOPMENT TR 4:30-5:55 pm Jingsi Wu None
91985 MASS 1 A 3 MASS MEDIA: HIST & DEVELOPMENT MW 4:30-5:55 pm Donald Dreyer None
91062 MASS 1 C 3 MASS MEDIA: HIST & DEVELOPMENT MW 6:30-7:55 pm Donald Dreyer None
90574 MASS 11 A 3 MASS COMM-CNTMP SOCT MW 4:30-5:55 pm Mary Ann Allison MASS 001
91671 MASS 12 1 3 MEDIA LITERACY: CRITICISM & AN TR 12:45-2:10 pm Jingsi Wu MASS 001
94149 MASS 101 1 3 GLBL MEDIA & NEW SYSTEMS TR 9:35-11:00 am Jingsi Wu MASS 011 & PSC 001
90813 MASS 104 1 3 MEDIA AND THE LAW TR 2:20-3:45 pm Susan J. Drucker MASS 011 or JRNL 013
90814 MASS 104 A 3 MEDIA AND THE LAW TR 6:30-7:55 pm Susan J. Drucker MASS 011 or JRNL 013
91672 MASS 125 1 3 MEDIA & POPULAR CULTURE MW 2:55-4:20 pm Mary Ann Allison MASS 001
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Instructor Prerequisite(s)
91746 PR 100 1 3 FUNDAMENTALS OF PUBLIC RELATNS MW 2:55-4:20 pm Jeffrey S. Morosoff WSC 001 & 002
91747 PR 100 2 3 FUNDAMENTALS OF PUBLIC RELATNS MF 11:15-12:40 pm Susan P. Mekrami WSC 001 & 002
92575 PR 100 3 3 FUNDAMENTALS OF PUBLIC RELATNS TR 9:35-11:00 am Ellen T. Frisina WSC 001 & 002
93708 PR 100 4 3 FUNDAMENTALS OF PUBLIC RELATNS TR 11:10-12:35 pm Ellen T. Frisina WSC 001 & 002
93165 PR 101 1 3 PR RES METHODS & CASE STUDIES TR 11:10-12:35 pm Victoria F. Semple PR 100
91748 PR 103 1 3 PUBLIC RELATIONS COPYWRITING TR 9:35-11:00 am Victoria F. Semple PR 100
91901 PR 103 2 3 PUBLIC RELATIONS COPYWRITING TR 2:20-3:45 pm Victoria F. Semple PR 100
93166 PR 103 A 3 PUBLIC RELATIONS COPYWRITING R 6:30-9:30 pm Y. Griffin-Woodall PR 100
92868 PR 105 1 3 MEDIA RELATIONS TR 2:20-3:45 pm Suzanne N. Berman PR 103
92094 PR 105 2 3 MEDIA RELATIONS TR 12:45-2:10 pm Suzanne N. Berman PR 103
92095 PR 105 A 3 MEDIA RELATIONS M 6:30-9:30 pm Laurie J. Bloom PR 103
94150 PR 106 1 3 PUBLIC RELATIONS TOOLS TR 9:35-11:00 am Suzanne N. Berman PR 100
93167 PR 106 A 3 PUBLIC RELATIONS TOOLS MW 4:30-5:55 pm Jeffrey S. Morosoff PR 100
91750 PR 107 A 3 PUBLIC RELATIONS CAMPAIGNS T 6:30-9:30 pm Jeffrey S. Morosoff PR 103
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Instructor Prerequisite(s)
91751 RTVF 1 1 3 FOUNDATNS OF RTVF & NEW MEDIA M 9:30-12:30 pm Frank M. Martinelli None
91752 RTVF 1 2 3 FOUNDATNS OF RTVF & NEW MEDIA MW 9:40-11:05 am Carlo A. Gennarelli None
92192 RTVF 1 3 3 FOUNDATNS OF RTVF & NEW MEDIA W 12:50-3:40 pm Michelle Lisi None
91755 RTVF 1 4 3 FOUNDATNS OF RTVF & NEW MEDIA MW 12:50-2:15 pm TBA None
91754 RTVF 1 5 3 FOUNDATNS OF RTVF & NEW MEDIA TR 9:35-11:00 am Debrah Malater None
91753 RTVF 1 6 3 FOUNDATNS OF RTVF & NEW MEDIA TR 2:20-3:45 pm TBA None
91756 RTVF 1 A 3 FOUNDATNS OF RTVF & NEW MEDIA TR 4:30-5:55 pm Steven S. Kussin None
91761 RTVF 10 1 3 (AA) INTRO:FILM & TV STDY MW 12:45-2:45 pm TBA None
91758 RTVF 10 2 3 (AA) INTRO:FILM & TV STDY F 9:30-1:30 pm John Freitas None
91759 RTVF 10 A 3 (AA) INTRO:FILM & TV STDY M 6:05-10:05 pm Aaron Braun None
91760 RTVF 10 B 3 (AA) INTRO:FILM & TV STDY W 6:05-10:05 pm Aaron Braun None
91762 RTVF 11 1 3 HIST&THRY:AUDIO/RADIO TR 11:10-12:35 pm Dennis J. Quinn None
91763 RTVF 14 A 1 MEDIA PRODUCTION PRACTICUM M 5:20-6:15 pm Randal K. Hillebrand RTVF 026 & 044
91764 RTVF 14 B 1 MEDIA PRODUCTION PRACTICUM M 5:20-6:15 pm Randal K. Hillebrand RTVF 026 & 044
91765 RTVF 15 1 3 SURVEY OF ELECTRONIC MEDIA TR 9:35-11:00 am Peter R. Gershon None
92668 RTVF 16 1 3 TV AESTHETICS & CRITICISM MW 2:55-4:20 pm Nancy F. Kaplan None
91767 RTVF 21 1 3 FUNDMTNTLS OF RADIO PRODUCTION TR 9:35-11:00 am Dennis J. Quinn RTVF 001
91768 RTVF 24 1 4 INTRO TO TV: MULTI-CAMERA PROD MF 11:45-1:45 pm Patricia A. Szenher RTVF 001
93484 RTVF 24 2 4 INTRO TO TV: MULTI-CAMERA PROD TR 11:45-1:45 pm Douglas A. Morrow RTVF 001
91769 RTVF 24 3 4 INTRO TO TV: MULTI-CAMERA PROD TR 2:20-4:20 pm Nancy F. Kaplan RTVF 001
92669 RTVF 25 A 3 INTRO TO DIGITAL MEDIA W 6:30-9:30 pm Thomas Kenny See Online Bulletin
91771 RTVF 26 1 3 INTRO TO TV: FIELD PRD & EDTNG MW 2:20-3:45 pm Douglas A. Morrow RTVF 001
91770 RTVF 26 2 3 INTRO TO TV: FIELD PRD & EDTNG TR 12:45-2:10 pm Carlo A. Gennarelli RTVF 001
91774 RTVF 27 1 3 INTRODUCTORY FILM PRODUCTION TR 12:45-2:10 pm Phil Katzman RTVF 001 & 010
91772 RTVF 27 2 3 INTRODUCTORY FILM PRODUCTION T 3:00-5:55 pm Pamela A. Corkey RTVF 001 & 010
91773 RTVF 27 3 3 INTRODUCTORY FILM PRODUCTION TR 9:35-11:00 am TBA RTVF 001 & 010
92811 RTVF 34 A 3 FNDTNS OF TV & WEB TV WRITING TR 11:10-12:35 pm Julianna V. Forlano RTVF 001
91775 RTVF 41 1 3 RADIO FEATURE REPORTING & PROD TR 11:10-12:35 pm Mario A. Murillo RTVF 021
91776 RTVF 44 1 3 ADVANCED TV TECHNOLOGIES MWR 9:00-9:55 am Patricia A. Szenher RTVF 024
T 9:35-11:00 am Patricia A. Szenher
91777 RTVF 44 2 3 ADVANCED TV TECHNOLOGIES MWR 10:05-11:00 am Randal K. Hillebrand RTVF 024
T 9:35-11:00 am Randal K. Hillebrand
91780 RTVF 47 1 3 INTERMEDIATE FILM PRODUCTION M 1:55-4:55 pm William I. Jennings RTVF 027
M 1:55-4:55 pm William I. Jennings
91779 RTVF 47 2 3 INTERMEDIATE FILM PRODUCTION TR 11:10-12:35 pm Phil Katzman RTVF 027
TR 11:10-12:35 pm Phil Katzman
91778 RTVF 47 3 3 INTERMEDIATE FILM PRODUCTION R 3:00-6:00 pm Pamela A. Corkey RTVF 027
R 3:00-6:00 pm Pamela A. Corkey
94151 RTVF 061C 1 3 RADIO PROD SEM: NEW MEDIA AUD TR 12:45-2:10 pm Dennis J. Quinn RTVF 021
91782 RTVF 64 1 3 INTERMEDIATE TV PRODUCTION T 11:10-2:10 pm Dennis W. Mazzocco See Online Bulletin
91783 RTVF 64 2 3 INTERMEDIATE TV PRODUCTION R 11:10-2:10 pm Peter R. Gershon See Online Bulletin
93161 RTVF 65 1 3 TV PRDCTN PRCTCM: COLOR CRRCTN M 11:10-2:10 pm Patrick G. Inhofer RTVF 024 & 026
94152 RTVF 65 A 1 TV PROD PRTCTM: MKNG VIRAL VID M 4:30-5:55 pm James N. Cohen RTVF 024 & 026
91784 RTVF 66 1 1 TELEVISION LIGHTING W 12:50-1:45 pm Douglas A. Morrow RTVF 044
94153 RTVF 74 1 3 THE TELEVISION PRODUCER TR 9:35-11:00 am Nancy F. Kaplan RTVF 016, 024, & 026
91785 RTVF 80 1 3 EXP FILM&VIDEO PRDCT W 3:00-5:55 pm William I. Jennings RTVF 026 or 047
91786 RTVF 104 1 1 TELEVISION GRAPHICS F 9:35-11:00 am Patricia A. Szenher RTVF 044
92670 RTVF 106 3 3 ADVANCED TV: POST-PRODUCTION TR 2:20-3:45 pm Carlo A. Gennarelli RTVF 026
91787 RTVF 107 A 3 CINEMATOGRAPHY & LIGHTING W 6:30-9:30 pm George P. Nicholas RTVF 027
91788 RTVF 110 1 3 INTRO TO SCREENWRITING R 12:50-3:50 pm Christine Noschese RTVF 010
91982 RTVF 110 2 3 INTRO TO SCREENWRITING F 2:00-5:00 pm John Freitas RTVF 010
91789 RTVF 111 1 3 WRITING FOR RADIO M 10:50-1:40pm Michelle Lisi WSC 001, 002, & RTVF 021
92107 RTVF 118 1 3 ADVANCED SCREENWRITING I M 12:55-3:55 pm Pamela A. Corkey RTVF 110
92169 RTVF 120 1 3 SOUND DESIGN FOR FILM M 2:55- 5:45 pm Thomas W. Campbell RTVF 021 or 047
93163 RTVF 137A 1 3 FILM HISTORY R 2:00-6:00 pm TBA RTVF 010
94154 RTVF 138 1 3 FILM ADAPTATION TR 9:00-11:00 am Paula M. Uruburu RTVF 010
91790 RTVF 144 1 3 TELEVISION DIRECTING M 6:30-10:30 pm Randal K. Hillebrand RTVF 064
W 12:45-1:45 pm Randal K. Hillebrand
91908 RTVF 145 1 3 ADV TV: MEDIA ACTION PROJECTS T 2:20-5:10 pm Aashish Kumar RTVF 064
92285 RTVF 147 1 3 DIRECTING FOR THE SCREEN W 1:55-4:55 pm Christine Noschese RTVF 010, 027, & 047
92293 RTVF 149 1 3 THE ART OF FILM EDITING M 10:00-1:00 pm Thomas W. Campbell RTVF 010, 027, & 047
92286 RTVF 157 1 3 FILM GENRES: FILM NOIR TR 12:45-2:45 pm Rodney F. Hill RTVF 010
91799 RTVF 158 1 3 FLM ATHRSHP: TOPIC TBA MW 2:55-4:55 pm TBA RTVF 010
91800 RTVF 164 1 3 ADVANCED TV PRODUCTION MW 1:55-5:15 pm Peter R. Gershon RTVF 064
91983 RTVF 167 1 3 ADVANCED FILM PRODUCTION R 2:55-5:55 pm Phil Katzman RTVF 047
92164 RTVF 168A 1 3 SENIOR FILM PROJECTS I T 2:55-5:55 pm William I. Jennings RTVF 047 & 110
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cred Title Days Time Instructor Prerequisite(s)
90352 SPCM 1 1 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION MWF 8:00-8:55 am TBA None
90353 SPCM 1 2 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION MWF 9:05-10:00 am Dale W. Zeitler None
90354 SPCM 1 3 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION MWF 10:10-11:05 am Mary Anne Trasciatti None
90463 SPCM 1 4 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION MW 12:50-2:15 pm Matthew J. Sobnosky None
90355 SPCM 1 5 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION MF 11:15-12:40 pm Kara-Lynn Vaeni None
90356 SPCM 1 6 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION MW 2:55-4:20 pm Vera Scalingi None
90357 SPCM 1 7 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION TR 8:00-9:25  am Rita Hittleman None
90358 SPCM 1 8 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION TR 9:35-11:00 am Rita Hittleman None
90359 SPCM 1 9 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION TR 11:10-12:35 pm Laura J. Labenberg None
90360 SPCM 1 10 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION TR 12:45-2:10 pm Laura J. Labenberg None
90361 SPCM 1 11 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION TR 4:30-5:55 pm Lauren T. Mennella None
90371 SPCM 1 12 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION TR 12:45-2:10 pm Paulette B. Brinka None
90362 SPCM 1 13 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION TR 2:20-3:45 pm Melissa J. Adeyeye None
90462 SPCM 1 14 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION S 9:30-12:30 pm Marc E. Oppenheim None
93991 SPCM 1 15 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION MWF 10:10-11:05 am Catherine M. Cerrone None
90369 SPCM 1 A 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION MW 4:30-5:55 pm Vera Scalingi None
90811 SPCM 1 B 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION MW 6:30-7:55 pm Lauren T. Mennella None
90370 SPCM 1 C 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION M 6:30-9:30 pm Lars Hedstrom None
90672 SPCM 1 D 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION W 6:30-9:30 pm Vera Scalingi None
90810 SPCM 1 G 3 (CP) ORAL COMMUNICATION MWF 12:50-1:45 pm Andrew Spieldenner None
90966 SPCM 4 1 3 INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION TR 2:20-3:45 pm Paulette B. Brinka None
90967 SPCM 5 1 3 HISTORIES AND THEORIES OF RHET MW 4:30-5:55 pm Matthew J. Sobnosky None
90363 SPCM 7 1 3 (CP) PUBLIC SPEAKING MW 2:55-4:20 pm Matthew J. Sobnosky None
90364 SPCM 7 2 3 (CP) PUBLIC SPEAKING MWF 1:55-2:50 pm Reshmi Sen None
90365 SPCM 7 3 3 (CP) PUBLIC SPEAKING TR 9:35-11:00 am Charlene D. Sanders None
90366 SPCM 7 A 3 (CP) PUBLIC SPEAKING TR 4:30-5:55 pm Vincent P. Pellegrino None
90473 SPCM 7 B 3 (CP) PUBLIC SPEAKING R 6:30-9:30 pm Vincent P. Pellegrino None
91493 SPCM 9 1 3 INTRO TO PERFOMANCE STUDIES TR 9:35-11:00 am Melissa J. Adeyeye None
90432 SPCM 11 1 3 VOICE AND DICTION MF 12:50-2:15 pm Kara-Lynn Vaeni None
93160 SPCM 33 1 3 NONVRBL COMM IN HMN INTRCTN TR 12:45-2:10 pm Lisa Merrill None
92464 SPCM 55 A 3 INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION MWF 1:55-2:50 pm Andrew Spieldenner None
90367 SPCM 107 1 3 ARGUMENTATION & DEBATE TR 11:10-12:35 pm Philip Dalton SPCM 001, 004, 005, or 007
94155 SPCM 117 1 3 ADVANCED PUBLIC SPEAKING MF 11:15-12:40 pm Mary Anne Trasciatti SPCM 007
94156 SPCM 129 A 3 PERFORMING HISTORY TR 4:30-5:55 pm Lisa Merrill None